What is the general goal of the feature?
Make spatial data directly compatible with existing GIS programs and spatial databases. Currently the spatial data is a string of “lat lon elevation accuracy.” This format is not recognizable by QGIS. In GIS programs, the WKT standard, and also in spatial databases such as PostgreSQL, the X and Y values are swapped. This means that the values from kobo have to be converted either manually or via scripts and the elevation and accuracy dropped. Also, there is no point in not truncating the decimal output of the accuracy value to 2 or three places if the collecting device returns a large amount of decimal places. (Ideally, the lat/lon decimal values could themselves be truncated automatically based on the accuracy value for each position).
What are the most likely user stories for how and when this would be used by someone on your team?
Susan collects a variety of point, linear, or polygon features easily in the field using her Kobo form. She then exports the data with the spatial information in the WKT format. This is just text, so it exports to one CSV file with a single WKT column for any of the three spatial data types as POINT (), LINESTRING () or POLYGON (). Without having to tediously convert anything, she can then simply open the exported CSV file in QGIS as points, lines, or polygons, or three times, one in each spatial type resulting in three open layers in QGIS.
How useful would this feature be to other users or organizations?
Anyone who uses desktop GIS or spatial databases and wants to quickly map their data.
What can you contribute to making this feature a reality?
Testing, feedback, sample data.